Price Range
-

Portugal - Golden Visa


 

Portugal is now offering a
Residence Permit (Golden Visa)

 

In order to attract foreign investment, Portugal is now offering a residence permit, commonly known as Golden Visa, to non-EU Nationals.
The residence card allows the investor to live and work in Portugal as well as to travel within the European Schengen area.

 

The investment required to apply for the Golden Visa is either:

A financial investment
of 1.0 Mn EUR

A real estate investment
of 500,000 EUR

The creation of at least 10
permanent jobs

The investment must be maintained during a minimum period of 5 years after the residence card is issued.

 

Note that the residence card is initially valid for one year and is subsequently renewed for successive periods of two years, provided all legal requirements are fulfilled.
The Golden Visa holder must spend at least 7 days in Portugal during the first year and at least 14 days during each 2 years renewal period.

The Golden Visa is usually approved within a maximum period of 60 days.

 


Feel free to contact us to obtain an investment recommendation.